Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.


ASPARAGACEAE Family selection - Asparagus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Maianthemum dilatatum


Common names

US name U.S. name: False lily of the valley
en English name: deerberry
English name: false lily-of-the-valley
German name: Kamtschatka-Schattenbl├╝mchen

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt ssp. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) E. Murray
= Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt var. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Trautv. & C.A. Mey.
= Maianthemum kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Nakai



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Maianthemum
Species:


Page counter: 106 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, ID, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
Map for Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asparagaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Maianthemum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Nakai [19]
2) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link [146]
3) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum [138]
4) Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda [126]
5) Maireana erioclada (Benth.) Paul G. Wilson [110]
6) Majorana onites (L.) Benth. [11]
7) Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) Engelm. [103]
8) Malacothamnus gracilis (Eastw.) Kearney [9]
9) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. foliosa [121]
10) Malacothrix torreyi A. Gray [79]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario