Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde ssp. insularis (Munz) J.B. Roof


BERBERIDACEAE Family selection - Barberry family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde ssp. insularis (Munz) J.B. Roof Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Mahonia pinnata ssp. insularis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Island barberry

Grown habit: Vine, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Berberis pinnata Lag. ssp. insularis Munz



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae
Genus: Mahonia
Species:


Page counter: 163 ( AVG: 113.57 / 75.749 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde ssp. insularis (Munz) J.B. Roof
Map for Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde ssp. insularis (Munz) J.B. Roof
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Berberidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mahonia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde ssp. pinnata [124]
2) Mahonia piperiana Abrams [11]
3) Mahonia repens (Lindl.) G. Don [200]
4) Mahonia swaseyi (Buckley ex Young) Fedde [145]
5) Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt ssp. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) E. Murray [20]
6) Maianthemum kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Nakai [20]
7) Maireana erioclada (Benth.) Paul G. Wilson [111]
8) Malachra radiata L. [98]
9) Malacothrix californica DC. [89]
10) Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. torreyi (A. Gray) E.W. Williams [13]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario