Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt.


BERBERIDACEAE Family selection - Barberry family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Gen. N. Amer. Pl. [Nuttall]. 1: 212. 1818
Rank: species

pictures Images of Mahonia nervosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cascade barberry
en English name: longleaf holly-grape
English name: Oregon barberry
German name: nervige Mahonie

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Berberis nervosa Pursh
= Berberis nervosa Pursh var. mendocinensis J.B. Roof
= Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt. var. mendocinensis (J.B. Roof) J.B. Roof
= Odostemon nervosus (Pursh) Rydb.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt. var. mendocinensis (J.B. Roof) J.B. Roof



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae
Genus: Mahonia
Species:


Page counter: 135 ( AVG: 113.57 / 75.752 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, ID, OR, SC, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt.
Map for Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Berberidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mahonia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt. var. mendocinensis (J.B. Roof) J.B. Roof [24]
2) Mahonia nevinii (A. Gray) Fedde [121]
3) Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde ssp. insularis (Munz) J.B. Roof [163]
4) Mahonia pumila (Greene) Fedde [16]
5) Mahonia swaseyi (Buckley ex Young) Fedde [145]
6) Maianthemum canadense Desf. [146]
7) Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link [125]
8) Malachra alceifolia Jacq. [90]
9) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene [81]
10) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuissima Munz [8]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario