Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysimachia venosa (Wawra) H. St. John


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysimachia venosa (Wawra) H. St. John Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Veined yellow loosestrife

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysimachia hillebrandii Hook. f. ex A. Gray var. venosa Wawra
= Lysimachiopsis venosa (Wawra) O. Deg. & I. Deg.



Page counter: 124 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (HI)

Distributional map for Lysimachia venosa (Wawra) H. St. John
Map for Lysimachia venosa (Wawra) H. St. John
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae


Genus: Lysimachia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysimachia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. philbrickii W.S. Davis
2) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray var. indecora (Greene) E.W. Williams
3) Malacothrix implicata Eastw.
4) Malacothrix insularis Greene [excluded]
5) Malacothrix phaeocarpa W.S. Davis
6) Malacothrix platyphylla A. Gray
7) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. arachnoidea (McGregor) E.W. Williams
8) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. implicata (Eastw.) H.M. Hall
9) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray
10) Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario