Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysimachia tonsa (Alph. Wood) Alph. Wood ex Pax & R. Knuth


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysimachia tonsa (Alph. Wood) Alph. Wood ex Pax & R. Knuth Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Southern yellow loosestrife

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysimachia tonsa (Alph. Wood) Alph. Wood ex Pax & R. Knuth var. simplex (Kearney) R. Knuth ex Engl.
= Steironema intermedium Kearney
= Steironema tonsum (Alph. Wood) E.P. Bicknell ex Britton


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Lysimachia tonsa (Alph. Wood) Alph. Wood ex Pax & R. Knuth var. simplex (Kearney) R. Knuth ex Engl.



Page counter: 118 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.743 )



pictures Images

Lysimachia tonsa
Lysimachia tonsa
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 713.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Lysimachia tonsa (Alph. Wood) Alph. Wood ex Pax & R. Knuth
Map for Lysimachia tonsa (Alph. Wood) Alph. Wood ex Pax & R. Knuth
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae


Genus: Lysimachia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysimachia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray var. indecora (Greene) E.W. Williams
2) Malacothrix implicata Eastw.
3) Malacothrix insularis Greene var. squalida (Greene) Ferris
4) Malacothrix insularis Greene [excluded]
5) Malacothrix phaeocarpa W.S. Davis
6) Malacothrix platyphylla A. Gray
7) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. arachnoidea (McGregor) E.W. Williams
8) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. implicata (Eastw.) H.M. Hall
9) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray
10) Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario