Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysimachia terrestris (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysimachia terrestris (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Earth loosestrife
en English name: lake loosestrife
English name: swamp loosestrife

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysimachia terrestris (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. ovata (Rand & Redf.) Fernald


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Lysimachia terrestris (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. ovata (Rand & Redf.) Fernald



Page counter: 131 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.743 )



pictures Images

Lysimachia terrestris
Lysimachia terrestris
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 712.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Lysimachia terrestris (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Map for Lysimachia terrestris (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae


Genus: Lysimachia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysimachia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix californica DC. var. glabrata A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton
2) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray
3) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. foliosa
4) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. philbrickii W.S. Davis
5) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray var. indecora (Greene) E.W. Williams
6) Malacothrix implicata Eastw.
7) Malacothrix insularis Greene [excluded]
8) Malacothrix phaeocarpa W.S. Davis
9) Malacothrix platyphylla A. Gray
10) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. arachnoidea (McGregor) E.W. Williams








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario