Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysimachia radicans Hook.


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysimachia radicans Hook. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 177. 1836
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Trailing yellow loosestrife

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Nummularia radicans (Hook.) Kuntze
= Steironema radicans (Hook.) A. Gray



Page counter: 94 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.743 )



pictures Images

Lysimachia radicans
Lysimachia radicans
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 713.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, FL, IL, KY, LA, MO, MS, OK, TN, TX, VA)

Distributional map for Lysimachia radicans Hook.
Map for Lysimachia radicans Hook.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae


Genus: Lysimachia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysimachia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene
2) Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene
3) Malacothamnus jonesii (Munz) Kearney
4) Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene
5) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. involucratus (B.L. Rob.) Kearney
6) Malacothrix arachnoidea McGregor
7) Malacothrix californica DC. var. glabrata A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton
8) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray
9) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. foliosa
10) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. philbrickii W.S. Davis








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario