Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysimachia kalalauensis Skottsb.


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysimachia kalalauensis Skottsb. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Acta Horti Gothob. xv. 429 (1944).
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Kauai yellow loosestrife

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysimachia hanapepeensis H. St. John
= Lysimachia hillebrandii Hook. f. ex A. Gray var. helleri R. Knuth
= Lysimachiopsis helleri (R. Knuth) O. Deg. & I. Deg.



Page counter: 89 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.743 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (HI)

Distributional map for Lysimachia kalalauensis Skottsb.
Map for Lysimachia kalalauensis Skottsb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae


Genus: Lysimachia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysimachia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. pubescens Gates & Ehlers
2) Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
3) Maianthemum kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Nakai
4) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link
5) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. amplexicaule (Nutt.) LaFrankie
6) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum
7) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link var. amplexicaule (Nutt.) Dorn
8) Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link
9) Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
10) Maireana aphylla (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario