Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysimachia hybrida Michx.


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysimachia hybrida Michx. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Bor.-Amer. (Michaux) 1: 126 (-127). 1803 [19 Mar 1803]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Lowland yellow loosestrife

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysimachia ciliata L. var. validula (Greene ex Woot. & Standl.) Kearney & Peebles
= Lysimachia lanceolata Walter ssp. hybrida (Michx.) J.D. Ray
= Lysimachia lanceolata Walter var. hybrida (Michx.) A. Gray
= Steironema hybridum (Michx.) Raf. ex B.D. Jacks.
= Steironema laevigatum Howell
= Steironema lanceolatum (Walter) A. Gray var. hybridum (Michx.) A. Gray



Page counter: 126 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, AZ, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (AB, MB, NB, ON, QC, SK)

Distributional map for Lysimachia hybrida Michx.
Map for Lysimachia hybrida Michx.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae


Genus: Lysimachia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysimachia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt var. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Trautv. & C.A. Mey.
2) Maianthemum canadense Desf.
3) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald
4) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. pubescens Gates & Ehlers
5) Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
6) Maianthemum kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Nakai
7) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link
8) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. amplexicaule (Nutt.) LaFrankie
9) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum
10) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link var. amplexicaule (Nutt.) Dorn








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario