Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysimachia forbesii Rock


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysimachia forbesii Rock Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 361. 1914
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Castle Trail yellow loosestrife

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysimachiopsis forbesii (Rock) O. Deg. & I. Deg.



Page counter: 111 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.743 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (HI)

Distributional map for Lysimachia forbesii Rock
Map for Lysimachia forbesii Rock
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae


Genus: Lysimachia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysimachia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mahonia siamensis Takeda
2) Mahonia swaseyi (Buckley ex Young) Fedde
3) Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde
4) Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde var. glauca I.M. Johnst.
5) Maianthemum amplexicaule (Nutt.) W.A. Weber
6) Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt ssp. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) E. Murray
7) Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt var. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Trautv. & C.A. Mey.
8) Maianthemum canadense Desf.
9) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald
10) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. pubescens Gates & Ehlers








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario