Plants of USA and Canada

Lyonia rubiginosa (Pers.) G. Don var. rubiginosa



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lyonia rubiginosa (Pers.) G. Don var. rubiginosa

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: St. Thomas staggerbush

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Xolisma rubiginosa (Pers.) Small


Views: 96



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (VI)

Distributional map for Lyonia rubiginosa (Pers.) G. Don var. rubiginosa
Map for Lyonia rubiginosa (Pers.) G. Don var. rubiginosa
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Lyonia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)