Plants of USA and Canada

Lyonia mariana (L.) D. Don



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lyonia mariana (L.) D. Don

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: piedmont staggerbush
en English name: staggerbush

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Neopieris mariana (L.) Britton
= Xolisma mariana (L.) Rehder


Views: 253



pictures Images

Lyonia mariana
Lyonia mariana
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 691.

Lyonia mariana
Lyonia mariana
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, LA, MD, MO, NC, NJ, NY, OK, PA, RI, SC, TX, VA)

Distributional map for Lyonia mariana (L.) D. Don
Map for Lyonia mariana (L.) D. Don
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Lyonia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)