Plants of USA and Canada

Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. ligustrina



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. ligustrina

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: maleberry

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Arsenococcus ligustrinus (L.) Small
= Xolisma ligustrina (L.) Britton


Views: 114



pictures Images

Lyonia ligustrina var. ligustrina
Lyonia ligustrina var. ligustrina
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 691.


text More information

Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, CT, DC, DE, GA, KY, MA, MD, ME, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WV)

Distributional map for Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. ligustrina
Map for Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. ligustrina
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Lyonia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)