Plants of USA and Canada

Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. foliosiflora (Michx.) Fernald



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. foliosiflora (Michx.) Fernald

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: maleberry

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Arsenococcus frondosus (Pursh) Small
= Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. capreifolia (P.W. Watson) DC.
= Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. salicifolia (P.W. Watson) DC.
= Xolisma foliosiflora (Michx.) Small
= Xolisma ligustrina (L.) Britton var. foliosiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr


Views: 102



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, KY, LA, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Distributional map for Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. foliosiflora (Michx.) Fernald
Map for Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. foliosiflora (Michx.) Fernald
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Lyonia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)