Plants of USA and Canada

Lyonia ferruginea (Walter) Nutt.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lyonia ferruginea (Walter) Nutt.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: rusty staggerbush
en English name: staggerbush

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Xolisma ferruginea (Walter) A. Heller


Views: 128



pictures Images

Lyonia ferruginea
Lyonia ferruginea
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (FL, GA, SC)

Distributional map for Lyonia ferruginea (Walter) Nutt.
Map for Lyonia ferruginea (Walter) Nutt.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Lyonia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)