Plants of USA and Canada

Lygodesmia arizonica S. Tomb



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lygodesmia arizonica S. Tomb

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Arizona skeletonplant
en English name: Arizona rush-pink

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lygodesmia grandiflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. arizonica (S. Tomb) S.L. Welsh


Views: 75



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, CO, NM, UT)

Distributional map for Lygodesmia arizonica S. Tomb
Map for Lygodesmia arizonica S. Tomb
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Lygodesmia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)