Plants of USA and Canada

Lycurus setosus (Nutt.) C.G. Reeder



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lycurus setosus (Nutt.) C.G. Reeder

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: bristly wolfstail
en English name: bristly wolfstail

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pleopogon setosus Nutt.


Views: 63



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, CA, CO, KS, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Distributional map for Lycurus setosus (Nutt.) C.G. Reeder
Map for Lycurus setosus (Nutt.) C.G. Reeder
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Lycurus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)