Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bartram



Species Page:

Name: Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bartram
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: American water horehound
en English name: American water hore-hound

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bartram var. longii Benner
= Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bartram var. scabrifolius Fernald
= Lycopus sinuatus Elliot



Views: 250 ( AVG: 100.4 / 131.5 )


pictures Images

Lycopus americanus
Lycopus americanus
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Lycopus americanus
Lycopus americanus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 148.

Lycopus americanus
Lycopus americanus
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln. - Not copyrighted image

Lycopus americanus
Lycopus americanus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Lamiaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Distributional map for Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bartram
Map for Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bartram
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae


Genus: Lycopus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lycopus amplectens Raf.
2) Lycopus asper Greene
3) Lycopus cokeri H.E. Ahles ex Sorrie
4) Lycopus europaeus L.
5) Lycopus uniflorus Michx.
6) Lycurus phleoides Kunth
7) Lygeum spartum Loefl. ex L.
8) Lygodesmia doloresensis S. Tomb
9) Lygodesmia juncea (Pursh) D. Don ex Hook.
10) Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.) Sw.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario