Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd.



Species Page:

Name: Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl., ed. 4 [Willdenow] 5: 20. 1810 (as 'sabinaefolium')
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: savinleaf groundpine

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Diphasiastrum sabinifolium (Willd.) Holub
= Lycopodium armatum Desv.
= Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd. var. patens Victorin
= Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd. var. sharonense S.F. Blake
= Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd. var. superfertile Victorin



Views: 263 ( AVG: 100.4 / 131.5 )


pictures Images

Lycopodium sabinifolium
Lycopodium sabinifolium
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 47.


text More information

Genera of  Lycopodiaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, ME, MI, NH, NY, PA, VT), CAN (NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC)

Distributional map for Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd.
Map for Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Lycopodiophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Lycopodiales
Family: Lycopodiaceae


Genus: Lycopodium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lycopodium sitchense Rupr.
2) Lycopodium tristachyum Pursh
3) Lycopodium venustulum Gaudich. var. venustulum
4) Lycopodium venustulum Gaudich. var. verticale W.H. Wagner
5) Lycopodium volubile G. Forst. [excluded]
6) Lycopodium x habereri House
7) Lycopodium x issleri (Rouy) Domin
8) Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bartram
9) Lycopus amplectens Raf.
10) Lycopus asper Greene







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario