Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lycopodium complanatum L.



Species Page:

Name: Lycopodium complanatum L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 1104 (1753)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: groundcedar
en English name: northern running-pine
Italian name: Licopodio spianato

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Diphasiastrum complanatum (L.) Holub
= Diphasium anceps (Wallr.) A. L÷ve & D. L÷ve
= Diphasium complanatum (L.) Rothm.
= Diphasium complanatum (L.) Rothm. ssp. montellii Kukkonen
= Diphasium wallrothii H.P. Fuchs
= Lycopodium anceps Wallr.
= Lycopodium complanatum L. ssp. anceps (Wallr.) Asch.
= Lycopodium complanatum L. var. canadense Victorin



Views: 496 ( AVG: 100.4 / 131.5 )


pictures Images

Lycopodium complanatum
Lycopodium complanatum
Picture modified from Richard Wettstein - Handbuch der Systematischen Botanik (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled 'GNU Free Documentation License'.

Lycopodium complanatum
Lycopodium complanatum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 48.


text More information

Genera of  Lycopodiaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, ID, ME, MI, MN, MT, NH, NY, OR, SD, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Lycopodium complanatum L.
Map for Lycopodium complanatum L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Lycopodiophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Lycopodiales
Family: Lycopodiaceae


Genus: Lycopodium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lycopodium dendroideum Michx.
2) Lycopodium digitatum Dill. ex A. Braun
3) Lycopodium hickeyi W.H. Wagner, Beitel & Moran
4) Lycopodium lagopus (Laest. ex Hartm.) Zinserl. ex Kuzen
5) Lycopodium obscurum L.
6) Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd.
7) Lycopodium sitchense Rupr.
8) Lycopodium tristachyum Pursh
9) Lycopodium venustulum Gaudich. var. venustulum
10) Lycopodium venustulum Gaudich. var. verticale W.H. Wagner







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario