Plants of USA and Canada

Lycopodiella x copelandii (Eig.) Cranfill



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lycopodiella x copelandii (Eig.) Cranfill

Rank: hybrid


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lycopodium chapmanii Underw. ex Maxon p.p.
= Lycopodium x copelandii Eig.
= Lycopodium inundatum L. var. elongatum Chapm.
= Lycopodium inundatum L. var. robustum R.J. Eaton


Views: 87



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Lycopodiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, KY, LA, MA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, PA, SC, TN, VA)

Distributional map for Lycopodiella x copelandii (Eig.) Cranfill
Map for Lycopodiella x copelandii (Eig.) Cranfill
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Lycopodiophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Lycopodiales
Family: Lycopodiaceae


Genus: Lycopodiella


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)