Plants of USA and Canada

Lycopodiella prostrata (Harper) Cranfill



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lycopodiella prostrata (Harper) Cranfill

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: featherstem clubmoss

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lycopodium alopecuroides L. var. pinnatum (Chapm.) Lloyd & Underw. ex C.A. Brown & Correll
= Lycopodium inundatum L. var. pinnatum Chapm.
= Lycopodium prostratum Harper


Views: 91



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Lycopodiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX)

Distributional map for Lycopodiella prostrata (Harper) Cranfill
Map for Lycopodiella prostrata (Harper) Cranfill
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Lycopodiophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Lycopodiales
Family: Lycopodiaceae


Genus: Lycopodiella


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)