Plants of USA and Canada

Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm. var. curvata (Sw.) Kartesz & Gandhi



Species Page:

Name: Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm. var. curvata (Sw.) Kartesz & Gandhi

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: staghorn clubmoss

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lycopodium cernuum L. var. curvatum (Sw.) Hook. & Grev.
= Lycopodium curvatum Sw.



Views: 97 ( AVG: 99.25 / 200.35 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Lycopodiaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm. var. curvata (Sw.) Kartesz & Gandhi
Map for Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm. var. curvata (Sw.) Kartesz & Gandhi
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Lycopodiophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Lycopodiales
Family: Lycopodiaceae


Genus: Lycopodiella


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
2) Lycopodium alpinum L.
3) Lycopodium annotinum L.
4) Lycopodium clavatum L.
5) Lycopodium complanatum L.
6) Lycopodium hickeyi W.H. Wagner, Beitel & Moran
7) Lycopodium obscurum L.
8) Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd.
9) Lycopodium volubile G. Forst. [excluded]
10) Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bartram