Plants of USA and Canada

Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm. var. cernua



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm. var. cernua

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: staghorn clubmoss

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lepidotis cernua (L.) P. Beauv.
= Lycopodium cernuum L.
= Palhinhaea cernua (L.) Franco & Vasc.


Views: 94



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Lycopodiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, SC, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm. var. cernua
Map for Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm. var. cernua
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Lycopodiophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Lycopodiales
Family: Lycopodiaceae


Genus: Lycopodiella


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)