Plants of USA and Canada

Lychnis fulgens Fisch. ex Sims



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lychnis fulgens Fisch. ex Sims

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: brilliant campion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lychnis cognata Maxim.


Views: 66



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Caryophyllaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (PA)

Distributional map for Lychnis fulgens Fisch. ex Sims
Map for Lychnis fulgens Fisch. ex Sims
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae


Genus: Lychnis


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)