Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lychnis flos-cuculi L.



Species Page:

Name: Lychnis flos-cuculi L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 436 (1753)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: ragged robin
en English name: ragged-robin
Italian name: Crotonella fior di cuculo

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Coronaria flos-cuculi (L.) A. Braun
= Silene flos-cuculi (L.) Greuter & Burdet



Views: 1206 ( AVG: 100 / 201.1 )


pictures Images

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Sandro Maggia

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 69.

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Walter Hood Fitch - Illustrations of the British Flora (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".


text More information

Genera of  Caryophyllaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, DC, MA, MD, ME, MT, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, VA, VT, WA, WI), CAN (NB, NF, NS, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Lychnis flos-cuculi L.
Map for Lychnis flos-cuculi L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae


Genus: Lychnis


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lychnis viscaria L.
2) Lycium barbarum L.
3) Lycium carolinianum Walter
4) Lycium chinense Mill.
5) Lycium ferocissimum Miers
6) Lycium pallidum Miers
7) Lycium sandwicense A. Gray
8) Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm.
9) Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
10) Lycopodium alpinum L.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario