Plants of USA and Canada

Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.



Species Page:

Name: Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
Nomencl. ref.: Encycl. (Lamarck) 3(2): 643 (1792)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: rose campion
en English name: rose campion
Italian name: Crotonella coronaria

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agrostemma coronaria L.
= Coronaria coriacea (Moench) Schischkin & Gorschk.
= Silene coronaria (L.) Clairville



Views: 726 ( AVG: 99.25 / 200.35 )


pictures Images

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Carole Ritchie - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 71.

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Antonino Messina

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Lychnis coronaria
Lychnis coronaria
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna


text More information

Genera of  Caryophyllaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CA, CO, CT, DE, GA, ID, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MT, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (BC, NS, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
Map for Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae


Genus: Lychnis


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lychnis flos-cuculi L.
2) Lychnis viscaria L.
3) Lycium barbarum L.
4) Lycium carolinianum Walter
5) Lycium chinense Mill.
6) Lycium ferocissimum Miers
7) Lycium pallidum Miers
8) Lycium sandwicense A. Gray
9) Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm.
10) Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub