Plants of USA and Canada

Lychnis alpina L. var. alpina L. [excluded]



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lychnis alpina L. var. alpina L. [excluded]

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Viscaria alpina (L.) G. Don


Views: 92



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Caryophyllaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Lychnis alpina L. var. alpina L. [excluded]
Map for Lychnis alpina L. var. alpina L. [excluded]
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae


Genus: Lychnis


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)