Plants of USA and Canada

Lunania ekmanii Urb.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lunania ekmanii Urb.
Nomencl. ref.: Ark. Bot. 17, no. 7: 42. 1921

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: mendrina

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lunania buchii Urb.


Views: 92



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Flacourtiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Lunania ekmanii Urb.
Map for Lunania ekmanii Urb.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Flacourtiaceae


Genus: Lunania


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)