Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H. Raven



Species Page:

Name: Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H. Raven
Nomencl. ref.: Reinwardtia 6: 395 (1963)
Rank: subspecies


Common names

US name U.S. name: floating primrose-willow

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Jussiaea repens L. var. montevidensis (Spreng.) Munz
= Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven var. montevidensis (Spreng.) Shinners



Views: 1287 ( AVG: 99.99 / 201.09 )


pictures Images

Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis
Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis
Credit: Photo by Patrizia Ferrari

Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis
Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis
Credit: Photo by Patrizia Ferrari


text More information

Genera of  Onagraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, LA)

Distributional map for Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H. Raven
Map for Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H. Raven
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae


Genus: Ludwigia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Ludwigia peruviana (L.) H. Hara
2) Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliot
3) Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb.
4) Lunaria annua L.
5) Lunaria rediviva L.
6) Lunularia cruciata (L.) Dumort.
7) Lupinus albus L.
8) Lupinus angustifolius L.
9) Lupinus angustifolius L. ssp. reticulatus (Desv.) Arcang.
10) Lupinus argenteus Pursh







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario