Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ludwigia linearis Walter



Species Page:

Name: Ludwigia linearis Walter
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Carol. [Walter] 89. 1788 [Apr-Jun 1788]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: narrowleaf primrose-willow

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ludwigia linearis Walter var. puberula Engelm. & A. Gray



Views: 255 ( AVG: 99.99 / 201.09 )


pictures Images

Ludwigia linearis
Ludwigia linearis
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. 1995. Northeast wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. Northeast National Technical Center, Chester. - Not copyrighted image

Ludwigia linearis
Ludwigia linearis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 588.

Ludwigia linearis
Ludwigia linearis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Onagraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DE, FL, GA, LA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Distributional map for Ludwigia linearis Walter
Map for Ludwigia linearis Walter
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae


Genus: Ludwigia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H. Raven
2) Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliot
3) Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven
4) Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H. Raven
5) Ludwigia peruviana (L.) H. Hara
6) Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliot
7) Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb.
8) Lunaria annua L.
9) Lunaria rediviva L.
10) Lunularia cruciata (L.) Dumort.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario