Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ludwigia decurrens Walter



Species Page:

Name: Ludwigia decurrens Walter
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Carol. [Walter] 89. 1788 [Apr-Jun 1788]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: wingleaf primrose-willow
en English name: winged water-primrose

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Jussiaea decurrens (Walter) DC.



Views: 458 ( AVG: 100.35 / 201.45 )


pictures Images

Ludwigia decurrens
Ludwigia decurrens
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Ludwigia decurrens
Ludwigia decurrens
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth. - Not copyrighted image

Ludwigia decurrens
Ludwigia decurrens
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 589.


text More information

Genera of  Onagraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DC, FL, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Ludwigia decurrens Walter
Map for Ludwigia decurrens Walter
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae


Genus: Ludwigia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Ludwigia glandulosa Walter
2) Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
3) Ludwigia linearis Walter
4) Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H. Raven
5) Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliot
6) Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven
7) Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H. Raven
8) Ludwigia peruviana (L.) H. Hara
9) Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliot
10) Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario