Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ludwigia alternifolia L.



Species Page:

Name: Ludwigia alternifolia L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl. 1: 118. 1753 [1 May 1753]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: seedbox
en English name: seedbox

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ludwigia alternifolia L. var. linearifolia Britton
= Ludwigia alternifolia L. var. pubescens Palmer & Steyerm.
= Ludwigia alternifolia L. var. typica Munz



Views: 469 ( AVG: 99.99 / 201.09 )


pictures Images

Ludwigia alternifolia
Ludwigia alternifolia
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Ludwigia alternifolia
Ludwigia alternifolia
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 588.

Ludwigia alternifolia
Ludwigia alternifolia
Jose Hernandez - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Ludwigia alternifolia
Ludwigia alternifolia
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln. - Not copyrighted image

Ludwigia alternifolia
Ludwigia alternifolia
Jose Hernandez - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Onagraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)

Distributional map for Ludwigia alternifolia L.
Map for Ludwigia alternifolia L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae


Genus: Ludwigia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Ludwigia decurrens Walter
2) Ludwigia glandulosa Walter
3) Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
4) Ludwigia linearis Walter
5) Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H. Raven
6) Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliot
7) Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven
8) Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H. Raven
9) Ludwigia peruviana (L.) H. Hara
10) Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliot







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario