Plants of USA and Canada

Loxospora cismonica (Beltr.) Hafeller



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Loxospora cismonica (Beltr.) Hafeller

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: loxospora lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Haematomma cismonicum Beltr.


Views: 74



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Haematommataceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Loxospora cismonica (Beltr.) Hafeller
Map for Loxospora cismonica (Beltr.) Hafeller
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Haematommataceae


Genus: Loxospora


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)