Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus wrangelianus Fisch. & C.A. Mey.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus wrangelianus Fisch. & C.A. Mey.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Chilean bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia subpinnata auct. non (Lag.) Torr. & A. Gray
= Lotus subpinnatus auct. non Lag.


Views: 68



pictures Images

Lotus wrangelianus
Lotus wrangelianus
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, NV, OR)

Distributional map for Lotus wrangelianus Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
Map for Lotus wrangelianus Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)