Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus strigosus (Nutt.) Greene var. tomentellus (Greene) Isely



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus strigosus (Nutt.) Greene var. tomentellus (Greene) Isely

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: strigose bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia tomentella (Greene) Abrams
= Lotus intricatus Eastw.
= Lotus tomentellus Greene


Views: 60



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, CA, NV)

Distributional map for Lotus strigosus (Nutt.) Greene var. tomentellus (Greene) Isely
Map for Lotus strigosus (Nutt.) Greene var. tomentellus (Greene) Isely
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)