Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus scoparius (Nutt.) Ottley var. brevialatus Ottley



Species Page:

Name: Lotus scoparius (Nutt.) Ottley var. brevialatus Ottley

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: western bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia glabra (Vogel) Torr. var. brevialata (Ottley) Abrams
= Lotus scoparius (Nutt.) Ottley ssp. brevialatus (Ottley) Munz



Views: 83 ( AVG: 99.16 / 200.26 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA)

Distributional map for Lotus scoparius (Nutt.) Ottley var. brevialatus Ottley
Map for Lotus scoparius (Nutt.) Ottley var. brevialatus Ottley
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lotus subbiflorus Lag.
2) Ludwigia alata Elliot
3) Ludwigia alternifolia L.
4) Ludwigia decurrens Walter
5) Ludwigia glandulosa Walter
6) Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
7) Ludwigia linearis Walter
8) Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H. Raven
9) Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliot
10) Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven