Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus rigidus (Benth.) Greene



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus rigidus (Benth.) Greene
Nomencl. ref.: Pittonia 2: 142. 1890 [Dec 1890]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: shrubby deervetch

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia rigida Benth.


Views: 111



pictures Images

Lotus rigidus
Lotus rigidus
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, CA, NV, UT)

Distributional map for Lotus rigidus (Benth.) Greene
Map for Lotus rigidus (Benth.) Greene
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)