Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus plebeius (Brandegee) Barneby



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus plebeius (Brandegee) Barneby
Nomencl. ref.: Great Basin Naturalist 46: 257. 1986

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: New Mexico bird's-foot trefoil
en English name: New Mexico trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia puberula Benth. var. nana A. Gray
= Lotus longebracteatus Rydb.
= Lotus neomexicanus Greene
= Lotus x nummularius (M.E. Jones) Tidestr.
= Lotus oroboides auct. non (Kunth) Ottley
= Lotus oroboides (Kunth) Ottley var. nanus (A. Gray) Isely
= Lotus oroboides (Kunth) Ottley var. nummularius (M.E. Jones) Isely


Views: 66



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, NM, NV, TX, UT)

Distributional map for Lotus plebeius (Brandegee) Barneby
Map for Lotus plebeius (Brandegee) Barneby
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)