Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus pinnatus Hook.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus pinnatus Hook.
Nomencl. ref.: Bot. Mag. 56: t. 2913. 1829 [1 Jun 1829]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: meadow bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia pinnata (Hook.) Abrams


Views: 111



pictures Images

Lotus pinnatus
Lotus pinnatus
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, ID, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Lotus pinnatus Hook.
Map for Lotus pinnatus Hook.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)