Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus pedunculatus Cav.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus pedunculatus Cav.
Nomencl. ref.: Icon. 2: 52 (1793)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: big trefoil
en English name: greater bird's-foot trefoil
Italian name: Ginestrino peduncolato

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus decumbens Poir.
= Lotus pedunculatus Cav. var. villosus (Lamotte) O. Bolos & Vigo
= Lotus uliginosus Schkuhr


Views: 85



pictures Images

Lotus pedunculatus
Lotus pedunculatus
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Lotus pedunculatus
Lotus pedunculatus
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, FL, HI, ID, IL, OR, WA), CAN (BC, MB, NB, NS, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Lotus pedunculatus Cav.
Map for Lotus pedunculatus Cav.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)