Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus palaestinus (Boiss. & Blanche) Blatt.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus palaestinus (Boiss. & Blanche) Blatt.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Tetragonolobus palaestinus Boiss. & Blanche


Views: 56



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Lotus palaestinus (Boiss. & Blanche) Blatt.
Map for Lotus palaestinus (Boiss. & Blanche) Blatt.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)