Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus micranthus Benth.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus micranthus Benth.
Nomencl. ref.: Trans. Linn. Soc. London 17(3): 367. 1836 [1837 publ. 21 Jun-9 Jul 1836]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: desert deervetch
en English name: small-flower birdsfoot trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia parviflora Benth.


Views: 105



pictures Images

Lotus micranthus
Lotus micranthus
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Lotus micranthus Benth.
Map for Lotus micranthus Benth.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)