Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus junceus (Benth.) Greene var. junceus



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus junceus (Benth.) Greene var. junceus

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: rush broom

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia juncea Benth.
= Lotus biolettii Greene var. spiralis Hoover


Views: 64



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lotus junceus (Benth.) Greene var. junceus
Map for Lotus junceus (Benth.) Greene var. junceus
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)