Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus junceus (Benth.) Greene var. biolettii (Greene) Ottley



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus junceus (Benth.) Greene var. biolettii (Greene) Ottley

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bioletti's rush broom

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus biolettii Greene


Views: 68



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lotus junceus (Benth.) Greene var. biolettii (Greene) Ottley
Map for Lotus junceus (Benth.) Greene var. biolettii (Greene) Ottley
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)