Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus humistratus Greene



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus humistratus Greene
Nomencl. ref.: Pittonia 2: 139. 1890

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: foothill deervetch

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia brachycarpa Benth.


Views: 56



pictures Images

Lotus humistratus
Lotus humistratus
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, CA, ID, NM, NV, OR, TX, UT)

Distributional map for Lotus humistratus Greene
Map for Lotus humistratus Greene
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)