Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus heermannii (Durand & Hilg.) Greene var. orbicularis (A. Gray) Isely



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus heermannii (Durand & Hilg.) Greene var. orbicularis (A. Gray) Isely

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Heermann's bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia tomentosa Hook. & Arn.
= Lotus eriophorus Greene
= Lotus heermannii (Durand & Hilg.) Greene var. eriophorus (Greene) Ottley


Views: 46



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lotus heermannii (Durand & Hilg.) Greene var. orbicularis (A. Gray) Isely
Map for Lotus heermannii (Durand & Hilg.) Greene var. orbicularis (A. Gray) Isely
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)