Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene var. grandiflorus



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene var. grandiflorus

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: chaparral bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia grandiflora Benth.
= Hosackia leucophaea (Greene) Abrams
= Lotus grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene var. mutabilis Ottley


Views: 87



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lotus grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene var. grandiflorus
Map for Lotus grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene var. grandiflorus
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)