Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus glaber Mill.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus glaber Mill.
Nomencl. ref.: Gard. Dict., ed. 8: Lotus n. 3 (1768)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: narrow-leaf bird's-foot trefoil
Italian name: Ginestrino glabro

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus corniculatus L. var. tenuifolius L.
= Lotus tenuis Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd.


Views: 75



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, CO, ID, KS, MD, MS, MT, NC, NE, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, UT, VA, WA, WV), CAN (BC, ON)

Distributional map for Lotus glaber Mill.
Map for Lotus glaber Mill.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)