Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus formosissimus Greene



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus formosissimus Greene
Nomencl. ref.: Pittonia 2: 147. 1890

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: seaside bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia gracilis Benth.


Views: 63



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Lotus formosissimus Greene
Map for Lotus formosissimus Greene
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)